fbpx
Select Page

Lance Mason – Privacy Notice – Clients

As an essential part of our business, we collect and manage client and non-client data. This notice explains when and why we collect personal information about you; how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

 

  1. About Lance Mason

Lance Mason is a law firm, authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority under number 524016. We are a Limited Company registered in England and Wales, Company Registration Number 07123287.

 

We observe data protection legislation and are committed to protecting and respecting privacy and rights. Specifically, we act as a Data Controller in respect of the information gathered and processed by us.

 

We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office under registration number Z3129632. Our Data Protection Officer is Emma Payne. If you have any comments or queries regarding the use of your data, she can be contacted as follows:

 

Address: GM House, Wilkinson Way, Blackburn, BB1 2EH

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 01254 263885

 

  1. What Information Do We Collect About You?

The exact information we will request from you depends on what you have asked us to do or what we are contracted to do for you. This notice is intended for client, or prospective clients, only.

 

There are two types of personal information:

 

  • Personal Data: this is general information such as your:
    • Name, address and contact details including telephone number(s) and email address;
    • Date of Birth;
    • National Insurance Number;
    • Bank and financial details including account details and statements, where appropriate.

 

  • Special Data (Sensitive Data): this, by its nature is more sensitive and may include your:
    • Racial or ethnic origin;
    • Physical and mental health details including access to medical records, where appropriate.
    • Criminal convictions;

 

  • Children and Minors under 16

Our services are not specifically aimed at children as they are generally represented by a parent or guardian. If you are a child and need further advice or explanation about how we use your data, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

 

  1. Sources of Information

Information about you may be obtained from a number of sources, including, but not limited to:

 

  • You may volunteer the information yourself
  • You may provide information relating to someone else (if you have the authority to do so);
  • Information may be passed to us by third parties in order that we can undertake legal work on your behalf. Typically, these third parties can be:
    • Banks, building societies or other financial institutions including but not limited to credit reference agencies (when applicable);
    • Medical institutions who may provide your personal medical records or information;
    • Panel providers who recommend our legal services.

 

Please also be advised that when you visit our website, cookies will be used to collect information about you such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address which connects your computer or mobile device to the Internet, and information about your visit such as the pages you viewed or searched for, pages response times, and download errors for example. We do this so that we can measure our website’s performance and make improvements in the future. Cookies are also used to enhance our website’s functionality and personalisation, which includes sharing data with third party organisations. You can control this by adjusting your cookies settings.

 

On occasion, we may voice record client telephone conversations, and therefore any information captured via this medium, will automatically be stored for training and monitoring purposes.

 

  • Collecting Your Personal Data

We collect your personal data in a number of ways, including but not limited to:

 

  • Submitting an online enquiry;
  • Following/liking or subscribing to our social media channels;
  • Taking part in any competition or promotion run on our website of through our social media channels;
  • By completing a questionnaire or survey via our website;
  • Asking a question, or submitting your query or complaint via our website, email or social media channels;
  • Posting information on our website or social media channels, for example, commenting or joining in discussions;
  • When you leave a review about us on Trustpilot.com, Google Reviews or another media platform.

 

 

  1. How We Use This Information

The primary reason for asking you to provide us with your personal data is to allow us to carry out your requests/instructions, which will usually be to represent you and carry out legal work. This can include, but is not limited to:

 

  • Verifying your identity;
  • Verifying source of funds;
  • To communicate with you;
  • To establish how your matter will be funded;
  • To obtain insurance policies on your behalf;
  • To process your legal transaction including, but not limited to:
    • Providing advice;
    • Carrying our litigation;
    • Attending hearings;
    • Preparing documents;
    • Completing transactions;
  • To keep financial records of your transactions and the transactions we make on your behalf;
  • To seek advice from third parties such as legal and non-legal experts;
  • Responding to any complaint or allegation of negligence made against us;
  • To ensure the billing of any procured services by you and obtain payment.

 

  1. Marketing Communications

We may contact you for the purpose of direct marketing. This means that we may use personal data collected in line with this Privacy Notice, to contact you about our products, services and events. These communications may be delivered by post, email or social media platforms. We will not send marketing communications via SMS or call you without your explicit consent. We hope you find our communications useful, but if you choose not to receive such information, we confirm that this will have no effect on accessing our legal services. We will never pass or sell your details to a third party.

 

  1. Who Has Access to My Personal Data?

Lance Mason operates a data protection regime to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. Ordinarily we will only use your information within Lance Mason; we will not share your information with third parties. However, there may be occasions where we may need to provide some information to third parties, to enable us to carry out your instructions/our legal work. These may include:

 

  • Court or Tribunal;
  • Other solicitors, for example, solicitors representing the other party;
  • When asking a Barrister for advice, or instructing for representation;
  • Non-legal experts such as Medical Experts;
  • HM Land Registry;
  • HM Revenue & Customs;
  • Translation agencies;
  • Contracted suppliers;
  • External auditors or our regulator the Solicitors Regulation Authority;
  • Bank or building society; or other financial institutions;
  • Insurance companies;
  • Providers o identity verification;
  • Any disclosure required by law or regulation; such as the prevention of financial crime and terrorism;
  • In the event of an emergency and we think you may be at risk.

 

  1. Your Rights

Your personal data is protected by legal rights under the GDPR, which include:

 

  • Right of access – to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it
  • Right to rectification – to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
  • Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased
  • Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information
  • Right to data portability – to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form
  • Right to object – to object to processing of your personal information
  • Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling –rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling

 

For more information or to exercise your data protection rights, please contact us using the contact details at the beginning of this notice.

 

  1. How Do We Protect Your Personal Data?

We recognise that your information is valuable, and we take all reasonable measures to protect it whilst it is in our care.

 

We have exceptional standards of technology and organisational controls in order to protect personally identifiable data from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Similarly, we adopt the highest standards in data protection in line with current data regulations when it comes to confidentiality obligations; both internal and external parties have agreed to protect confidentiality of all information, to ensure all personal data is handled and processed in line with our stringent confidentiality and data protection policies.

 

We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption and other industry standard security approaches. We also enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files to keep data safe.

 

All of our staff are trained on data protection best practices in line with GDPR, in addition we undertake regular refresher training to ensure staff understand their duty of care in maintaining trust, privacy and security of your data.

 

  1. How Long Do We Keep It For?

Your personal information will be retained, usually in computer or manual files, only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected; or as required by law; or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you may hold with us. For example:

 

  • For 6 years from the closure of your legal matter; in the event that you, or we, need to re-open your case for the purpose of defending complaints or claims against us;
  • For the duration of a trust;
  • Some information or matters may be kept for 16 years; such as commercial transactions;
  • Deeds related to unregistered property may be kept indefinitely as they evidence ownership;
  • Personal injury matters which involve lifetime awards or PI Trusts may be kept indefinitely.

 

  1. Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate further. Our Data Protection Officer is Emma Payne and can be contacted 24/7 via:

 

Address: GM House, Wilkinson Way, Blackburn, BB1 2EH

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 01254 263885

 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can contact the ICO as follows:

 

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Website: www.ico.org.uk

 

 

  • How We May Use Your Details

The following are examples, although not exhaustive, of how we may use your personal information:

 

  • Fraud prevention;
  • Direct marketing;
  • System security;
  • To monitor and record information relating to the use of our services, to include our website;
  • Identifying usage trends;
  • Enable business development including sending legal updates, publications and details of events;
  • Determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising.

 

We may use your personal information for legitimate interests such as direct marketing or under reasonable expectation to provide you with information you would expect to receive or that would benefit or enhance our relationship with you. This information helps us review and improve our service.

 

  • Your Rights

You have the right to object to this processing. Should you wish to do so, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Emma Payne. You can contact her as follows:

 

Address: GM House, Wilkinson Way, Blackburn, BB1 2EH

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 01254 263885

 

  • How We Protect Your Information

We will only ever use non-sensitive personal information to target individuals with marketing materials. Sensitive information will never be used to target marketing communications. We may use personalisation to collect analytics to inform marketing and produce relevant content for the marketing strategy to enable it to enhance and personalise the customer experience.